Home → Departments → Electrical & Electronics Enggg

Faculty Achievement

  • PATENT

Patent application No. 2859/CHE/2012

Name Designation Title of Invention
Dr. B Ramachandra Prof. & Head Smart sensor Based on conducting(PANI) and nano particulates for biological real time Applications
  • BOOK PUBLISHED

Name Designation Title of Invention
Dr. B.V. Narasimham Prof Optimization Techniques - A ready recknor by Mysore Publishers, Mysore

Student's Achievement

  • STUDENTS PARTICIPATION IN VARIOUS INTER COLLEGE COMPETATION

Sl.No Name Place Participation Date Event
1 Nagashree .S R.V College of engg , Bangalore Robotics workshop 29th April to 1st of May-2011 Vantage -2011
2 K.V.karthik R.V College of engg , Bangalore Robotics workshop 29th April to 1st of May-2011 Vantage -2011
3 Namitha Jayadev Sri Vishnu Collgeof engg, Bhimavaram, AP IEEE R10 women in Engineering Congress 2012 7th March 2012 International WIE conference
4 Shalini M Reva ITM, Bangalore Technical Paper presentation Contest 25th October 2013 IEEE BRV vardhan-2013
5 Shwetha L S Reva ITM, Bangalore Technical Paper presentation Contest 25th October 2013 IEEE BRV vardhan-2013
6 Praveen kumar G M Reva ITM, Bangalore Technical Paper presentation Contest 25th October 2013 IEEE BRV vardhan-2013
7 Akshay Kumar & Karthik S PESCE Mandya Technical Paper presentation Contest 8th& 9th May 2013 Echnix 13.0
8 Vidhyashree & Anushree PESCE Mandya Technical Paper presentation Contest 25th& 26th April-2014 PIONEER-2014
9 Anushree.N
Akshay kumar.V
Dinesh.C
SJCE, Mysore Robotics workshop Feb. 2015 Robotics 6.1
10 Anushree.N SRM University Technical Paper presentation Contest Jan-Feb. 2015 Robotryst 2015
11 Harshith.M.V Air Labs, Bangalore Workshop on Robotics 1st &2nd March 2015 Robotics
12 Harshith. M .V. Bangalore State level Project Exhibition 25th -27th Feb 2015 Anveshana 2015 Science & Engineering fair
13 Rakesh. M
Aishwarya
SIT, Tumkur Technical Paper presentation Contest 25th March 2015 Technisium-15
14 Likhitha & Shylaja Dr.B R Ambedkar Medical College, Bangalore Cultural Event 18th October 2014 Cultural Fest-14
  • INTERNSHIP ATTENDED BY THE STUDENTS

Sl.No Name Name of the Organization With Address Date
1 PAVAN.B JK TYRES & INDUSTRIES LTD., VIKRANT TYRE PLANT, MYSORE 09 JULY 2012 TO 01 AUG 2012
2 NANJUNDASWAMY R JK TYRES & INDUSTRIES LTD., VIKRANT TYRE PLANT, MYSORE 09 JULY 2012 TO 01 AUG 2012
3 ASHA.T KPTCL (TL & SS DIVISION) THUBINKERE, MANDYA 20 OCT 2012
4 KAVITHA P KPTCL (TL & SS DIVISION) THUBINKERE, MANDYA 20 OCT 2012
5 KIRAN KUMAR K KPTCL (TL & SS DIVISION) THUBINKERE, MANDYA 20 OCT 2012
6 SHRIDEVI R ANGADI KPTCL (TL & SS DIVISION) THUBINKERE, MANDYA 20 OCT 2012
7 SOWMYA J BHARATH ELECTRONICS, BANGALORE-560013 22 AUG 2012 TO 03 OCT 2012
8 NAMITHA JAYADEV BHARATH ELECTRONICS, BANGALORE-560013 22 AUG 2012 TO 03 OCT 2012
9 MAHESHA K S KPTCL (TL & SS DIVISION)THUBINKERE, MANDYA 20 OCT 2012
10 LOHITH R BHARATH HEAVY ELECTRICALS LIMITED BANGALORE 22 JULY 2014 TO 20 AUG 2014
11 HARSHITH M V REGIONAL TELECOM TRAINING CENTRE, BSNL, MYSORE 02 FEB 2015 TO 07 FEB 2015
12 DINESH C
KARTHIK S
AKSHAY KUMAR V
KPTCL PRASARANA BHAVANA, N R MOHALLA, MYSORE 30 MARCH 2015 TO 7 APRIL 2015
Sl.No Name of the Student Name of the Organizer Prize / Place won Level
Category : Student
1 Rakesh G IEEE 1st place in IEEE paper presentation State level
2 Rakesh G IEEE 2nd place in Android workshop & coding State level
3 Aishwarya IEEE 1st place in IEEE paper presentation State level
4 Aishwarya IEEE 2nd place in Android workshop & coding State level
5 Mohamed Adnan Khan Indian Society For Technical Education (ISTE) 1st place in Impromptu speech State level
6 Mohamed Adnan Khan Indian Society For Technical Education (ISTE) 2nd place in Quiz State level
7 Rakesh G Siddaganga Institute Of Technology, Tumkur. 2nd place in paper presentation State level
8 Aishwarya Siddaganga Institute Of Technology, Tumkur. 2nd place in paper presentation State level
9 Mohamed Adnan Khan Indian Society For Technical Education (ISTE) 2nd place in Pick & speak State level
10 Mohamed Adnan Khan Indian Society For Technical Education (ISTE) 2nd place in Impromptu Speech State level
11 Mohamed Adnan Khan Vellore Institute Of Technology, Tamil Nadu 1st place in National level Paper presentation National level

Workshops/Technical talk

Sl.No Date Event Subject/Area Sponsored Resource Person
1 13th Aug 2016 to 14th Aug 2016 Workshop Computer Aided Electrical Drawing TEQIP Mr. M. Yogesh
Asst. Prof.
Dayanasagar College of Engineering
2 30th Jan 2016 Technical Talk Microcontrollers & Embedded Systems TEQIP Sri. Girish S
3 29th April 2016 Technical Talk / workshop MATLAB SIMULINK TEQIP Sri Akash Kosgi
4 5th and 6th May 2016 Workshop PLC AND SCADA Dept. AUTMAC SOLUTIONS, Banglaore
5 26th Nov 2016 Technical Talk HOW TO GET SUCCEED TEQIP Sri Nagendra Prasad
6 25th and 26th April 2017 Workshop PLC AND SCADA DEPT AUTMAC SOLUTIONS, Banglaore

Technical Visits

Sl.No Dates Visiting Plant/Station Total students
1 17/11/2015 Madhavamantri Mini Hydel Station, T Narasipura,Mysore 49
2 30/10/2015 Kemploe Hydroelectric Power Station, Sakaleshpura, Hassan 48
3 18/11/2015 Bhoruka Power Station, Sathyagala, Kollegala Taluk, Chamarajanagar. 45
4 06/04/2016 Chunchunkatte Hydro Power Plant, K R Nagar, Mysore 49
5 18/04/2016 Udupi Thermal Power Plant, Kolachur, Yelluru Village, Padubidri, Udupi 49
6 05/11/2016 Udupi Thermal Power Plant, Kolachur, Yelluru Village, Padubidri, Udupi 47
7 18/2/2017 Vajamangala Power Receiving Station, Mysore 47
8 19th to 22nd Feb 2017 Varahi Hydel Power Plant Hosangadi, Udupi 50